You have not viewed any products recently.

 
 

The Nominations & Elections Committee is pleased to announce the Slate of Candidates for the 2015 Society election.

All Candidates, Society officers and leaders should also be familiar with the Society Election campaign rules, as defined in SOG 6.35.  If you have any questions about 2015 Society Elections or the campaign rules, please contact the Nominations & Elections committee, by e-mailing Kim McDowell, Director of Member and Region Affairs (kmcdowell@asse.org)

ASSE CANDIDATE SLATE - 2015
The succession of candidates from Senior Vice President to President-Elect and President-Elect to President is automatic. Therefore, Michael Belcher and Thomas Cecich will not appear on the actual ballot.

President
Michael Belcher, CSP

President Elect
Thomas F. Cecich, CSP, CIH

Senior Vice President
Rixio Medina, CSP
James D. Smith, M.S., CSP

Director – At – Large
Ashok Garlapati, CSP, CMIOSH, QEP
Brad Giles, P.E., CSP
Pamela Hart, MPH, RN, COHN-S, FAAOHN, CSP, CMIOSH
Martin Jeppeson, CSP, ARM, CHS-V
James Newberry, CHST
Deborah Roy, MPH, RN, COHN-S, CET, CSP
R. Ronald Sokol, CSP
Kenneth Wengert, CSP, ARM


Vice President, Professional Affairs
C. Gary Lopez, CSP
James Thornton, CSP, CIH

Vice President – Region Affairs
Maribeth Anderson, MPA, ASP
Vince Miller, Jr. CSP

Vice President – Professional Development
Thomas E. Kramer, P.E., CSP
Christine Sullivan, CSP, ARM 

Region I – Vice President
Daniel Hopwood, MPH, CSP, ARM
Jay Jamali, CSP, CHMM, CHCM

Region V – Vice President
Mary Jo Press, CFPS
Diana Stegall, CSP, CFPS, ALCM, ARM, CPCU

Region II: Area Director B
Dustin Richartz, MPH, CSP

Region IV:  South Florida Area Director
Karen Metz

Region V: Area Director 2
Brian Hammer, MPA, CDS

Region VIII:  Keystone Area Director
Aaron Cameron
Pamela Walaski, CSP, CHMM

Region III – Vice President
Steven Gray, CSP, CHST
Jim Rainwater, CSP

Region VII – Vice President
Tara Falin, CSP
Jonathan Zimmerman, CSP, CHMM, MS

Region IV:  Louisiana Area Director
Lance Roux, CSP

Region V: Area Director 1
James Lange, MS, CSP, OHST, CRIS

Region VI: Area Director B
Arlene Edwards, CSP

Region VIII: Metro Area Director
Shaundree Davis, MPH, CSP


Practice Specialty Assistant Administrator - Academics
David R. Freiwald, Ph.D.
Lu Yuan, Sc.D., Ph.D., CSP

Practice Specialty Assistant Administrator – Manufacturing
Julia C. Bradley, CSP
Michael Coleman, CSHM

Practice Specialty Assistant Administrator - Oil & Gas
Edsel R. Truett CSP, ARM
D Scott Vaughn, CSP

Practice Specialty Assistant Administrator – Risk Management/Insurance
John Stevens, CMIOSH

Practice Specialty Assistant Administrator - Consultants
Andrew Johnson, CSP
Carol Keyes, CSP, CRC, CCM

Practice Specialty Assistant Administrator - Mining
Jeffrey P.  Jarvela, CSP, OHST
Fred Lewis, CSP, CMSP

Practice Specialty Assistant Administrator - Public Sector
Lori Schroth, CSP
 

Practice Specialty Assistant Administrator - Utilities
Connie L Muncy, CIH, REM, MS
William Paolello


Blacks in Safety Engineering (BISE) Administrator
Patricia Reed, MS, CSP

Safety Professionals and the Latino Workforce (SPALW) Administrator
Jose Velasquez, CSP, CMIOSH

Young Professionals Administrator
Darren Alexander, CSP
Thomas J. Loughman, CSP, OHST, CHST, STS

Blacks in Safety Engineering (BISE) Assistant Administrator
Kevin Slates, Ed.D., CSP

Women in Safety Engineering (WISE) Administrator 
Jennifer Zipeto, CSP

Voting will begin March 1, 2015.

 
 

Contact Us

Customer Service
phone (M-F 8:30am - 5:00pm) +1 847 699.2929
customerservice@asse.org

American Society of Safety Engineers
1800 E Oakton Street
Des Plaines, IL 60018