Bookmark and Share

The Thomas F. Bresnahan Standards Medal For 2014: C. Gary Lopez, CSP

The winner of this year Bresnahan Standards Meal is C. Gary Lopez.   Gary Lopez has been passionate in his active pursuit in the development and improvement of SH&E consensus standards for decades.  Within this work, Gary was a long-time member of the ASSE Standards Development Committee, serving as their distinguished Chair for eight years.   Gary also actively served on several consensus standards committees including the ANSI Z10 Committee, drafting and crafting this standard on Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems; developing the  ANSI Z117 standard on Confined Space Entry; and served as a member of the Technical Advisory Group (TAG) for the ISO 14000, Environmental Management Systems, standard.  Gary’s service to the Society and our profession on the Standards Development Committee has concluded, which has enabled him to be more proactive in his work as a member of the ANSI Z10 committee, representing ASSE with the ASIS on matters related to school safety and security standards, and continue his beneficial service in the development of international Risk Management standards as the Alternate to Kathy Seabrook, our Society President, on the ISO PC283 group.   Provided general oversight of, and direction to, the SH&E standards activities of the American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE) (Society) including adherence to the policies and procedures approved by the Society’s Board of Directors resulting in the ASSE being much more widely recognized for our leadership in the profession.

All-CoPS Safety Professional of the Year Winners

CoPS Awards Winners

  • 2014 Awards Presentation
  • 2013 Awards Presentation
  • 2012 Awards Presentation
  • 2011 Awards Presentation
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
    • Academics: Mark Friend
    • Construction: Barry Abshire
    • Consultants: William R. "Bob" Coffey
    • Engineering: Bruce Main
    • Environmental: Bryant Winterholer
    • Healthcare: James Sheridan
    • Industrial Hygiene: Maritza Adams
    • International: James Johnston
    • Management: David Bascom
    • Public Sector: Gregory Langan
    • Risk Management/Insurance: Leslie Batterson
  • 2006
    • Academics: Anthony Veltri
    • Construction: Steven Gray
    • Consultants: Pamela Ferrante
    • Engineering: J. Nigel Ellis
    • Environmental: Jeffrey Deeds
    • Healthcare: Jeffrey Nesbitt
    • Industrial Hygiene: Richard Hofman
    • International: John "Jack" Fearing
    • Management: Paul Riley
    • Mining: Wesley Harkins
    • Public Sector: Judy Smith-Thill
    • Risk Management/Insurance: Patricia Kagerer
  • 2005
    • Academics: Hamid Fonooni
    • Construction: Richard King
    • Consultants: Deborah Shewitz
    • Engineering: Gina Mayer-Costa
    • Environmental: Douglas Sharp
    • Healthcare: Eric Meittunen
    • Industrial Hygiene: Richard Hofman
    • International: Neil Dine
    • Management: Christopher Gates
    • Risk Management/Insurance: Dirk Duchscherer
  • 2004
    • Academics: Michael O'Toole
    • Construction: R. Ronald Sokol
    • Consultants: Kimberlie Johnson
    • Engineering: Dennis Neitzel
    • Environmental: Jeffery Camplin
    • Healthcare: Aruna Vadgama
    • Industrial Hygiene: Diana Ash
    • Management: Robert Howarth
    • Public Sector: Dennis Knapp
    • Risk Management/Insurance: Steven NyBlom
  • 2003
    • Academics: James Ramsay
    • Construction: Darryl Hill
    • Consultants: Linda Tapp
    • Engineering: Joel Haight
    • Environmental: Judy Freeman & Mary Ann Latko
    • Healthcare: Steven Sobczak
    • International: John Kanouse
    • Management: David Crowley
    • Mining: Gary Buffington
    • Public Sector: Sedigheh Sharifpour
  • 2002
    • Construction: Odean Stanton
    • Environmental: Laurie Rudolph
    • Healthcare: Steven Sobczak
    • International: Ronald Kitson
    • Management: Donald Jones
    • Mining: Gary Buffington
    • Risk Management/Insurance: Steven NyBlom
  • 2001
    • Construction: Gary Buffington
    • Environmental: Thomas Butler, Jr.
    • Healthcare: Kenneth Weinberg
    • Industrial Hygiene: Diana Ash
    • Management: Edwin L. "Brownie" Petersen
    • Mining: Randy McBurnett
    • Risk Management/Insurance: Michael McKeon
    • Transportation: Patrick McKeon
  • 2000
    • Construction: Jim Lapping
    • Environmental: Donald Biondo
    • Healthcare: James Speelman
    • International: Thomas Grego
    • Management: Robert Potts
    • Mining: Adele Abrams
  • 1999
    • Construction: Michael Hayslip
    • Environmental: Al Weaver
    • Healthcare: Matt Javersak
    • International: George Pearson
    • Public Sector: Wallace Cackowski
    • Transportation: Paul Tamburelli