Congress of Councils

  • Chair: Diana M. Stegall, CSP, CFPS, ALCM, ARM, CPCU
  • Thomas E Kramer, P.E., CSP
  • Maribeth A Anderson, CSP, ASP
  • Bernard Carl McDonald, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • James R Thornton, CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Council on Region Affairs

  • Chair: Maribeth A Anderson, CSP, ASP
  • James Boretti
  • Timothy S Page-Bottorff, CSP, CET
  • Steven B Gray, CSP, CHST
  • Andrea C Ball, CSP
  • Eric Hallerud, CSP
  • Alicia F. Mitchell, CSP, CHMM
  • Aaron J. Cameron, CSP
  • Ashok Garlapati, CSP, QEP, CMIOSH
  • Jonathan Zimmerman
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell

Council on Practices & Standards

  • CoPS Vice President: Bernard Carl McDonald, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • Julia C. Bradley, CSP – Manufacturing
  • Jay C. Brakensiek, CSP – Environmental
  • Nancy J. Bendickson, CSP, ARM, CDS – Transportation
  • Michael T. Coleman, CSHM – Training & Communications
  • Victor J. D'Amato, CSP, CIH – Industrial Hygiene
  • Carol A. Keyes, CSP – Consultants
  • Lauri A. Laudano, CSP – Healthcare
  • Anita Muller – Management
  • Connie L. Muncy, CIH, REM – Utilities
  • John A. Principe III, CSP, CSHM, CHCM – Fire Protection
  • Walter G. Rostykus, CSP, CIH, CPE – Ergonomics
  • Lori A. Schroth, CSP, CET – Public Sector
  • Lawrence J.H. Schulze, P.E., CPE – Engineering
  • John F. Stevens, CMIOSH – Risk Management/Insurance
  • D. Scott Vaughn, CSP, REM – Oil, Gas, Mining & Mineral Resources
  • Edwin Yap – International
  • Lu Yuan, Ph.D., CSP, Sc.D. – Academics
  • Richard C. Zellen Jr., CSP, ARM – Construction
  • Kelly A. Bernish, CSP - Women in Safety Engineering
  • Kevin Slates, Ed.D., CSP - Blacks in Safety Engineering
  • Stephanie E. Miller, CSP, CIH, OHST - Young Professionals in OSH
  • Alejandro Ruiz, CSP, CHMM - Safety Professionals & the Latino Workforce
  • Peggy E Ross, CSP, COHN-S, CPE-SDC chair
  • Staff Liaison: Timothy R. Fisher, CSP, CHMM, ARM, CPEA
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Council on Professional Affairs

  • Society Vice President: James R Thornton, CSP, CIH
  • Jose Velasquez
  • Patricia Reed
  • C. Gary Lopez, CSP
  • Zack Mansdorf, CSP, CIH
  • Pamela J Walaski, CSP, CHMM
  • Chris L Laszcz-Davis, CIH, REA
  • Dede Montgomery, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Council on Professional Development

  • Society Vice President: Thomas E Kramer, P.E., CSP
  • Gail A House, CSP
  • Bala Siva Srikanth Adivi, CSP, CMIOSH
  • Walter S Beattie, CSP, CFPS, CSHM
  • Regina C McMichael, CSP, CET
  • John W Mroszczyk, P.E.,CSP,Ph.D.
  • Mary Silva
  • Paul Colangelo
  • Staff Liaison: Aleese Eckenrode
  • Staff Liaison: Dan McNeill

Bylaws Committee

  • Chairman: Vincent R Miller JR, CSP
  • Stephen J Brown
  • Eric M Stager, CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell

Chapter Operations

  • Chairman: Beth Phelps
  • Timothy S. Page-Bottorff, CSP, CET
  • Tara Falin, CSP
  • Lance Roux, CSP
  • Heather Earl, CSP, CPEA
  • Mike Wolf, ASP
  • Corinna Kupelwieser
  • Monica Vincent
  • Maribeth Anderson
  • Aaron Cameron
  • Staff Liaison: Arielle Semmel

Common Interest Group Leadership

Blacks In Safety Engineering (BISE)

  • Dr. Kevin J Slates, Ed.D., CSP
  • Alexis P Daniels, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements

Safety Professionals And the Latino Workforce (SPALW)

  • Alejandro Ruiz, CSP, CHMM, CIH
  • Carolina E Modesto, CHST
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements

Women In Safety Engineering (WISE)

  • Kelly A Bernish, CSP
  • Abigail M Ferri, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements

Young Professionals in SH&E (YP)

  • Stephanie E Miller, CSP, CIH, OHST
  • Oluwatomisin Elelu, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements

Editorial Review Board

  • Chairman: Frank D'Orsi, CSP, ARM, CHCM
  • George S Minshall, CSP, CIH
  • David A Dodge, P.E., CSP
  • Frank J Bruzzese, CSP, CIH
  • Devendra M Kotecha
  • William R.E. Jackson
  • Andrew Kapp, Ph.D., CSP, CHMM, REM
  • Salvatore Caccavale, CPEA
  • Staff Liaison: Sue Trebswether

Education and Training

  • Chair:  Martin Jeppeson, CSP, ARM
  • Maribeth Anderson
  • Chris Lawrence
  • Cathi L Marx, ALCM
  • Mary Jo Press, CFPS
  • Daniel Hopwood, CSP, ARM
  • Sony Thomas, CSP, ASP
  • Rita Obayojie
  • Timothy S Page-Bottorff, CSP, CET
  • Staff Liaison: Arielle Semmel

Educational Standards Committee

  • Chairman: James D. Ramsay, Ph.D., CSP
  • Todd W Loushine, CSP, CIH,P.E.
  • Hamid Fonooni, Ph.D., CPE
  • Leigh Ann Blunt
  • Wayne E Hartz, CSP
  • Thomas F Bresnahan JR, CSP
  • Lu Yuan, Sc.D, CSP
  • Jessica J. Bohan, CSP, OHST
  • Elbert Sorrell, Ed.D., CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Executive Committee

  • President: James D. Smith, CSP
  • President Elect: Rixio E Medina, CSP, ASP, STS, CPP
  • Senior Vice President: Diana M. Stegall, CSP, CFPS, ALCM, ARM, CPCU
  • Vice President of Finance: Christine M Sullivan, CSP, ARM

Finance Committee

  • Chairman: Christine M Sullivan, CSP, ARM
  • Tim Page-Bottorff
  • John H Johnson, CSP
  • Gail A House, CSP
  • James L Newberry, CHST
  • Pamela J Walaski, CSP, CHMM
  • Eric Stager
  • Staff Liaison: Bruce E. Sufranski

Foundation Finance Committee

  • Chair: Brian E Breider, CSP, ARM
  • Kennith D Brock, CSP
  • Janice M Simon Clark, CSP, CIH
  • Deborah R Roy, RN, COHN-S, CET, CSP
  • Travis Kruse, CSP, CHMM
  • Steven Schoolcraft, P.E. CSP, CMIOSH
  • Staff Liaison: Mary C. Goranson

Foundation Golf Committee

  • Co Chair: Alan Carli
  • Co Chair: Justin Bielss
  • Kennith D Brock, CSP
  • Eddie Greer, CSP, OHST
  • Jim Kreinbrink, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Matthew Sells

Foundation Next Generation Board

  • Chair: Denise Albrecht, CSP
  • Vice Chair: Justin Bielss
  • Mark R Ahner
  • Amanda Proffitt Dean
  • Tom Heebner
  • Justin Porter
  • Elizabeth Velky
  • Staff Liaison: Willy Medina

Foundation Research Committee

  • Chair: Donny Burke, Ph.D.
  • James Ashton-Miller, Ph.D.
  • Donald S Bloswick
  • J. Nigel Ellis, P.E., CSP, CPE
  • Hongwei Hsiao, Ph.D.
  • William E Phillips JR, P.E.
  • James D Ramsay, Ph.D., CSP
  • Robert E Thomas, P.E., CPE
  • Staff Liaison: Willy Medina

Foundation Scholarship & Grant Review Committee

  • Mark Ahner
  • Justin Bielss
  • Jeff Camplin
  • Gary L Douthitt, CSP, CRSP
  • Trish Ennis, MS, CSP, ARM, CRIS
  • Thomas Heebner
  • Carl W Heinlein, CSP, ARM, CSHM, OHST
  • Martin Jeppeson
  • Steven M McConnell, CSP, CIH
  • Michael A Messner, CSP, CFPS
  • Justin Porter
  • Dylan Romo
  • Ricky Sanders
  • Janice M Simon Clark, CSP, CIH
  • Treasa M Turnbeaugh, Ph.D., CSP
  • Richard Zellen CSP, ARM
  • Staff Liaison: Matthew Sells

Foundation Governance Committee

  • Chair: Fay Feeney
  • Linda Tapp, CSP
  • Dave Crowley
  • Staff Liaison: Mary C. Goranson

Foundation Education Committee

  • Chair: Richard Sesek, Ph.D., MPH, CSP, CPE
  • Paul G. Specht, Ph.D., CSP
  • David Kraemer
  • Staff Liaison: Matthew Sells

Future Safety Leaders Conference Committee

  • Co-Chair: Mark R. Ahner
  • Co-Chair:  Julie M Barbaro
  • Allen J Borzych
  • Amanda P Dean, GSP, STS
  • D. Christian Grieshaber
  • Donald W Jackson
  • Todd W Loushine, Ph.D., P.E., CSP, CIH
  • Harry H. Miller, CSP, CHST
  • Justin R. Porter, CSP, OHST
  • Dustin Richartz, CSP
  • Patrick Wolocko
  • Staff Liaison: Susan Clark

Governmental Affairs Committee

  • Chairman: C. Gary Lopez, CSP
  • Jeffrey L Dennis, CSP
  • Mark Grushka, CSP
  • Michael W Hayslip, PE, CSP
  • Martin P Jeppeson, CSP
  • Paulette Lantuh, ASP, CSP
  • Ann Lindsey, CSP, CET
  • Barry S Spurlock, CSP, JD
  • Michael D Wood, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Brenda Kay Zylstra

Leadership Conference Committee

  • Chair: John P. Spath, CSP & Michael Wolf, ASP
  • Stephen D Comley, P.E., CSP
  • Kozzette M Bennett, CET
  • Leo DeBobes, CSP, CPEA, CET
  • Jim Lange, CSP, OHST
  • Mary Jo Press, CFPS
  • Mary L Silva, CSP
  • Dustin G. Richartz, CSP
  • Patrick John Wolocko
  • Dan Hopwood, CSP, ARM
  • Maribeth Anderson
  • Wayne Vanderhoof, CSP
  • Chris Vochoska, CSP
  • Eric C. Voight, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell
  • Staff Liaison: Arielle Semmel

Membership Development

  • Chairman:
  • F. Robb Altenburg
  • Jennifer M. Schmalts, CSP
  • John P. Spath, CSP
  • Scott L. Streuli
  • Curtis D. White
  • Staff Liaison: Susan Clark

Nominations & Elections Committee

  • Chairman: Thomas Cecich
  • Kathy Seabrook
  • Michael Belcher
  • Richard Bourlon
  • Eric Stager
  • Holly Belgeri
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell

PDC Planning Committee

  • Chairman: Mary Silva
  • Stephanie M Gurnari, CSP
  • Gail House, CSP
  • Lauri Krumholz
  • Thomas Lotz, CSP, ARM
  • Anthony Militello, P.E, CSP
  • Patricia A Reed, CSP
  • Alyssa Lynough, P.E, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Stephanie R. Sanchez, CMP
  • Staff Liaison: Dan McNeill

Practice Specialty Officers

Academics Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Lu Yuan, Sc.D., CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Helmut Paschold, Ph.D., CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Construction Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Richard C. Zellen Jr, CSP, ARM
  • Assistant Administrator: Shawn R King, CSP, CHST
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Consultants Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Carol Keyes, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Andrew Johnson, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Engineering Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Lawrence J H Schulze, P.E., CPE
  • Assistant Administrator: Daren C Williams, P.E.
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Environmental Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Jay C. Brakensiek, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Herbert LG Bell, CSP, CHMM
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Ergonomics Branch of the Industrial Hygiene Practice Specialty

  • Administrator: Walter G Rostykus, CSP, CIH, CPE
  • Assistant Administrator: Jessica K Ellison, CSP, CPE
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Fire Protection Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: John A. Principe III, CHCM, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Edward L Zimmermann, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Healthcare Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Lauri A Laudano, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Lori A Severson, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Industrial Hygiene Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Victor J D'Amato, CSP, CIH
  • Assistant Administrator: Ann Schubert, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

International Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Edwin Yap
  • Assistant Administrator: Bala Siva Srikanth Adivi, CSP, CMIOSH
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Management Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Anita Muller
  • Assistant Administrator:  Maureen M Johnson, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Manufacturing Practice Specialty

  • Administrator: Julia C Bradley
  • Assistant Administrator: John D Perkins, ASP, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Military Branch

  • Chairman: Robert N. Barnette JR
  • Vice Chair: Christopher M. Gates, ARM
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Oil & Gas Practice Specialty

  • Administrator: D Scott Vaughn, CSP, REM
  • Assistant Administrator: Jeffrey Bowen Gosney, CSP, OHST
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Public Sector Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Lori A Schroth, CSP, CET
  • Assistant Administrator: Brandon J. Hody, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Risk Management/Insurance Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: John F Stevens, CSP, CMIOSH
  • Assistant Administrator: Greg W Bordner, P.E., CSP, CPE
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Training & Communications Branch

  • Administrator: Michael T Coleman, CSHM
  • Assistant Administrator:  Morgan M Bliss, CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Transportation Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Nancy J Bendickson, CSP, ARM,CDS
  • Assistant Administrator:  Remi P Fleuette
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Utilities Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Connie L Muncy, CIH, REM
  • Assistant Administrator:  Michael K Carter, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Professional Conduct Committee

  • Chairman: Gene Barfield, CSP
  • James A Boretti, CSP
  • Stewart C Burkhammer, P.E., CSP
  • James H Morris III
  • C Christopher Patton, CSP
  • Nazeer Khaleeluddin, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Risk Assessment Committee

  • Chairman: Kenneth J Daigle, P.E.
  • Ex-Officio: John Johnson
  • Patricia Ennis, CSP, ARM
  • Gregory Brian Griffith, CSP, ARM
  • Gorgi Popov, Ph.D., QEP
  • Peter Sturm, CRSP
  • Paul Zoubek
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Risk Management Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Christine Sullivan
  • Jim Newberry
  • Diana Stegall
  • Staff Liaison: Bruce E. Sufranski

Standards Development Committee

  • Chairman: Peggy E Ross, CSP, COHN-S, CPE
  • Thomas G Bobick, P.E., CSP, CPE
  • Terry W Krug, CSP, CIH
  • Jerry E Rivera
  • Bernard Carl McDonald, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • Elbert Sorrell, Ed.D., CSP
  • Amy M Timmerman, CSP
  • Brian S Hammer
  • Staff Liaison: Timothy R. Fisher, CSP, CHMM, ARM, CPEA
  • Staff Liaison: Ovidiu Munteanu
  • Staff Liaison: Lauren Bauerschmidt, CSP

Technical and Professional Recognition Committee

  • Chairman: Donald J Eckenfelder, P.E., CSP
  • Jitendra C Patel, CPEA
  • Michael W Thompson, CSP
  • Warren K Brown, CSP, ARM, CSHM
  • James 'Skipper' Kendrick JR, CSP
  • Kelly A Bernish, CSP
  • Sharon Kemerer, COHN-S
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Technical Publications Advisory Committee

  • Member: Christopher A Janicak, Ph.D., CSP, ARM
  • Steven G Schoolcraft, P.E., CSP, CMIOSH
  • Christopher A Goulart, CSP, CSHM
  • Karim Hardy, CSP, ASP, CSHM
  • Elbert Sorrell, Ed.D., CSP
  • William H Weems, CIH
  • Carol Ann Wolfgang, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Rick Blanchette

Area Directors

  • Arafat Aloqaily, Ph.D.
  • Paul Amedee, CSP
  • Thomas L Bayer, CSP
  • Timothy J Bogowith, OHST, ASP
  • J Brett Carruthers, CSP
  • Frank J Cruice, CSP, CHCM, CRSP
  • Yassin A Darwish, CSP
  • Shaundree T Davis, CSP
  • Bobby W Fitzgerald, CSP, CHST
  • William Gonzales, CSP, OHST
  • Patrick J Karol, CSP, ARM
  • Michael F Keelan, CSP
  • James R Lange, CSP, OHST
  • Thomas D Logan, CSP, ARM
  • Donald L Olesen, P.E., CSP
  • Ajay Sachdeva, CPEA
  • Jennifer M Schmaltz, CSP
  • C A Scott, CSP, ARM
  • Guy W Silvey, CSP, CIH
  • Nathan H Spencer, CSP, CIH
  • Leslie Rex Stockel
  • Paul M Thomas
  • Angela Vance, CSP
  • Matthew Wilcox, CSP
  • Donald L Cooper, CSP, ARM, CPCU

ASSE Foundation Trustees

  • Chair: David T Crowley, CSP, CHMM, STS
  • Vice Chair: Linda Tapp, CSP
  • Past Chair: Darryl C Hill, Ph.D., CSP
  • Bradley C Barber, CSP
  • Brian E Breider, CSP, ARM
  • Donald S Burke, Ph.D.
  • Trish Ennis, MS, CSP, ARM, CRIS
  • James A Merendino, CSP
  • Richard Sesek, Ph.D., MPH, CSP, CPE
  • Janice M Simon Clark, CSP, CIH
  • Cece Weldon, CSP, ARM, CHST, STSC
  • Executive Director & Secretary: Dennis Hudson, J.D.
  • Director: Mary C. Goranson

American Society of Safety Engineers | (M-F 8:30am - 5:00pm) 847-699-2929