Councils Committees & Task Forces

Congress of Councils

  • Chair: Rixio E. Medina, CSP, ASP, STS, CPP
  • Thomas E Kramer, P.E., CSP
  • Maribeth A Anderson, CSP, ASP
  • Bernard Carl McDonald, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • James R Thornton, CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Council on Region Affairs

  • Chair: Maribeth A Anderson, CSP, ASP
  • Tara R Falin, CSP
  • Diana M Stegall, CSP, CFPS, ALCM, ARM, CPCU
  • Steven B Gray, CSP, CHST
  • Daniel G Hopwood, CSP, ARM
  • Timothy S Page-Bottorff, CSP
  • Ashok Garlapati, CSP, QEP, CMIOSH
  • Andrea C Ball, CSP
  • Aaron J Cameron, CSP
  • Alicia F Mitchell, CSP, CHMM
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell

Council on Practices & Standards

  • CoPS Vice President: Bernard Carl McDonald, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • Timothy C Healey
  • Robert J Blaylock, CSP
  • Leo J DeBobes, CSP, CPEA, CET
  • Patricia A Reed, CSP
  • Francis P Sehn, CSP, ARM
  • Marjory E Anderson, CSP
  • Leigh A Blunt, Ed.D., CSP
  • David A Driver, CSP
  • Brian E Hitt, CSP, CHMM
  • Thomas J Loughman, CSP, OHST, CHST, STS
  • Tanis J Marquette, CSP, ROHT
  • Anita Muller
  • Wayne Vanderhoof, CSP
  • Nancy J Bendickson, CSP, ARM,CDS
  • Kelly A Bernish, CSP
  • Jay C Brakensiek, CSP
  • Victor J D'Amato, CSP, CIH
  • Lauri A Laudano, CSP
  • John A Principe III, CSP, CSHM, CHCM
  • Walter G Rostykus, CSP, CIH, CPE
  • Alejandro Ruiz, CSP, CHMM, CIH
  • Richard C Zellen Jr, CSP, ARM
  • Tanis J Marquette, CSP, ROHT
  • Michael T Coleman, CSHM
  • Edwin Yap
  • Staff Liaison: Timothy R. Fisher, CSP, CHMM, ARM, CPEA
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Council on Professional Affairs

  • Society Vice President: James R Thornton, CSP, CIH
  • Wayne D Jones, Ed.D.
  • Sharon Kemerer, COHN-S
  • C. Gary Lopez, CSP
  • Zack Mansdorf, CSP, CIH
  • Pamela J Walaski, CSP, CHMM
  • Chris L Laszcz-Davis, CIH, REA
  • Dede Montgomery, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Council on Professional Development

  • Society Vice President: Thomas E Kramer, P.E., CSP
  • Paul J Colangelo, CET, CHST
  • Gail A House, CSP
  • David M Natalizia
  • Bala Siva Srikanth Adivi, CSP, CMIOSH
  • Walter S Beattie, CSP, CFPS, CSHM
  • Regina C McMichael, CSP, CET
  • John W Mroszczyk, P.E.,CSP,Ph.D.
  • Staff Liaison: Aleese Eckenrode
  • Staff Liaison: Dan McNeill

Bylaws Committee

  • Chairman: Vincent R Miller JR, CSP
  • Stephen J Brown
  • Donald W Jackson
  • Eric M Stager, CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell

Chapter Operations

  • Chairman:
  • Carol L Jamrosz
  • Beth A Phelps
  • Chris R Vochoska, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Arielle Semmel

Common Interest Group Leadership

Blacks In Safety Engineering (BISE)

  • Patricia A Reed, CSP
  • Dr. Kevin J Slates, Ed.D., CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements

Safety Professionals And the Latino Workforce (SPALW)

  • Alejandro Ruiz, CSP, CHMM, CIH
  • Carolina E Modesto, CHST
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements

Women In Safety Engineering (WISE)

  • Kelly Bernish
  • Abigail Ferri
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements

Young Professionals in SH&E (YP)

  • Thomas J Loughman, CSP, OHST, CHST, STS
  • Stephanie Miller
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements

Editorial Review Board

  • Chairman: Frank D'Orsi, CSP, ARM, CHCM
  • George S Minshall, CSP, CIH
  • David A Dodge, P.E., CSP
  • Frank J Bruzzese, CSP, CIH
  • Devendra M Kotecha
  • William R.E. Jackson
  • Andrew Kapp, Ph.D., CSP, CHMM, REM
  • Salvatore Caccavale, CPEA
  • Staff Liaison: Sue Trebswether

Education and Training

  • Cathi L Marx, ALCM
  • Vincent R Miller JR, CSP
  • Daniel J Snyder, CSP, CHMM
  • Martin P Jeppeson, CSP, ARM
  • Staff Liaison: Arielle Semmel

Educational Standards Committee

  • Chairman: James D. Ramsay, Ph.D., CSP
  • Todd W Loushine, CSP, CIH,P.E.
  • Hamid Fonooni, Ph.D., CPE
  • Darryl Hill
  • Leigh Ann Blunt
  • Wayne E Hartz, CSP
  • Thomas F Bresnahan JR, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Executive Committee

  • President: Thomas F Cecich, CSP, CIH
  • President Elect: James D. Smith, CSP
  • Senior Vice President: Rixio E Medina, CSP, ASP, STS, CPP
  • Vice President of Finance: Christine M Sullivan, CSP, ARM

Finance Committee

  • Chairman: Christine M Sullivan, CSP, ARM
  • Frederick J Sebastian, CSP, CHSP
  • John H Johnson, CSP
  • Diana M Stegall, CSP, CFPS, ALCM, ARM, CPCU
  • Gail A House, CSP
  • James L Newberry, CHST
  • Pamela J Walaski, CSP, CHMM
  • Staff Liaison: Bruce E. Sufranski

Foundation Finance Committee

  • Chairman: Brian E Breider, CSP, ARM
  • Kennith D Brock, CSP
  • Janice M Simon Clark, CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Mary C. Goranson

Foundation Golf Committee

  • Chairman: Al Carli
  • Kennith D Brock, CSP
  • Eddie Greer, CSP, OHST
  • Staff Liaison: Mary C. Goranson
  • Staff Liaison: Matthew Sells

Foundation Next Generation Board

  • Chairman: Donald Burke, Ph.D.
  • Vice Chairman: Denise Albrecht, CSP
  • Past Chair: Ricky Sanders
  • Mark R Ahner
  • Justin Bielss
  • Martika S Clark
  • Staff Liaison: Brenda Kay Zylstra

Foundation Research Committee

  • Chairman: Joel M. Haight, Ph.D., P.E.
  • James Ashton-Miller, Ph.D.
  • Donald S Bloswick
  • J. Nigel Ellis, P.E., CSP, CPE
  • Hongwei Hsiao, Ph.D.
  • William E Phillips JR, P.E.
  • James D Ramsay, Ph.D., CSP
  • Robert E Thomas, P.E., CPE
  • Xu Xu
  • Staff Liaison: Tim Shaunnessey

Foundation Scholarship Committee

  • Co Chairman: Paul G. Specht, Ph.D., CSP
  • Co Chairman: Richard Sesek, Ph.D., MPH, CSP, CPE
  • Co Chairman: David Kraemer
  • Gary L Douthitt, CSP, CRSP
  • Michael A Messner, CSP, CFPS
  • Janice M Simon Clark, CSP, CIH
  • Steven M McConnell, CSP, CIH
  • Richard Zellen CSP, ARM
  • Carl W Heinlein, CSP, ARM, CSHM, OHST
  • Treasa M Turnbeaugh, Ph.D., CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Mary C. Goranson

Future Safety Leaders Conference Committee

  • Chairman: Justin R. Porter, OHST
  • Julie M Barbaro
  • Mark R Ahner
  • Allen J Borzych
  • Amanda P Dean, GSP, STS
  • Donald W Jackson
  • Todd W Loushine, Ph.D., P.E., CSP, CIH
  • Dustin G Richartz, CSP
  • Michael A Sample, CSP
  • Tracy Zontek, CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Susan Clark

Governmental Affairs Committee

  • Chairman: C. Gary Lopez, CSP
  • James D. Smith
  • Jeffrey L Dennis, CSP
  • Mark Grushka, CSP
  • Michael W Hayslip, PE, CSP
  • Martin P Jeppeson, CSP
  • Paulette Lantuh, ASP, CSP
  • Ann Lindsey, CSP, CET
  • Barry S Spurlock, CSP, JD
  • Michael D Wood, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Brenda Kay Zylstra

Leadership Conference Committee

  • Chairman: John Spath, CSP, ASP & Mike Wolf, ASP
  • Stephen D Comley, P.E., CSP
  • Kozzette M Bennett, CET
  • Leo DeBobes, CSP, CPEA, CET
  • Jim Lange, CSP, OHST
  • Mary Jo Press, CFPS
  • Mary L Silva, CSP
  • Wayne Vanderhoof, CSP
  • Chris R Vochoska, CSP
  • Eric C Voight, CSP
  • Dan Hopwood, CSP, ARM
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell
  • Staff Liaison: Arielle Semmel

Membership Development

  • Chairman:
  • Kurt M Friend, CSP
  • James E Johnstone, P.E., CSP
  • Dawson S Montfort
  • Ryan Bradley Sharratt, CSP, CHST, OHST
  • Staff Liaison: Susan Clark

Nominations & Elections Committee

  • Chairman: Michael Belcher, CSP
  • Richard A Pollock, CSP, ASP
  • Clinton T Wolfley, CSP, CHST
  • Patricia M Ennis, CSP, ARM
  • Richard R Bourlon, P.E., CSP, ALCM
  • Kathy A Seabrook, CSP, CMIOSH, EurOSHM
  • Eric M Stager, CSP, CIH
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McDowell

PDC Planning Committee

  • Chairman: David M Natalizia
  • Leslie M Batterson, CSP, CPEA
  • Jeffrey M Citrone, CSP, CIH
  • Stephanie M Gurnari, CSP
  • Carl W Heinlein, CSP
  • Pamela E Kerr
  • Lauri Krumholz
  • Thomas M Lotz, CSP, ARM
  • Patricia A Reed, CSP
  • Mary L Silva, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Stephanie R. Sanchez, CMP
  • Staff Liaison: Dan McNeill

Practice Specialty Officers

Academics Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Leigh A Blunt, Ed.D., CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Lu Yuan, Sc.D., CSP.
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Construction Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Richard C. Zellen Jr, CSP, ARM
  • Assistant Administrator: Shawn R King, CSP, CHST
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Consultants Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Brian E Hitt, CSP, CHMM
  • Assistant Administrator: Carol A Keyes, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Engineering Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Marjory E Anderson, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Lawrence J H Schulze, P.E., CPE
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Environmental Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Jay C. Brakensiek, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Herbert LG Bell, CSP, CHMM
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Ergonomics Branch of the Industrial Hygiene Practice Specialty

  • Administrator: David Brodie, CPE
  • Assistant Administrator: Walter G. Rostykus, CSP, CIH, CPE
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Fire Protection Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: John A. Principe III, CHCM, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Edward L Zimmermann, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Healthcare Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Lauri A Laudano, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Lori A Severson, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Industrial Hygiene Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Victor J D'Amato, CSP, CIH
  • Assistant Administrator: Ann Schubert, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

International Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Edwin Yap
  • Assistant Administrator: Bala Siva Srikanth Adivi, CSP, CMIOSH
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Management Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Anita Muller
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Manufacturing Practice Specialty

  • Administrator: Tanis J. Marquette, CSP, CHMM, CRSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Julia C Bradley, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Military Branch

  • Chairman: Christopher M. Gates ARM
  • Vice Chair: Robert N Barnette JR
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Mining Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Robert J Blaylock, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: Frederick G Lewis, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Oil & Gas Practice Specialty

  • Administrator: Wayne Vanderhoof, CSP
  • Assistant Administrator: D. Scott Vaughn, CSP, REM
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Public Sector Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Leo J. Debobes, CSP, CHCM, CPEA
  • Assistant Administrator: Lori A Schroth, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Risk Management/Insurance Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Francis P Sehn, CSP, ARM
  • Assistant Administrator: John F Stevens, CMIOSH
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Training & Communications Branch

  • Administrator: Michael T Coleman, CSHM
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Transportation Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: Nancy J Bendickson, CSP, ARM,CDS
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Utilities Practice Specialty:

  • Administrator: David A Driver, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Char Haguewood

Professional Conduct Committee

  • Chairman: Gene Barfield, CSP
  • James A Boretti, CSP
  • Stewart C Burkhammer, P.E., CSP
  • James H Morris III
  • C Christopher Patton, CSP
  • Nazeer Khaleeluddin, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Risk Assessment Committee

  • Chairman: Kenneth J Daigle, P.E.
  • Ex-Officio: John Johnson
  • Erik S Dunlap, Ed.D., CSP
  • Paul A Esposito, CSP, CIH
  • Gregory Brian Griffith, CSP, ARM
  • Peter Sturm, CRSP
  • Erike J Young, CSP, ARM
  • Jim Newberry
  • Kelly Bernish
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Risk Management Sub-Committee

  • Chairman: Christine Sullivan
  • Frederick J. Sebastian, CSP
  • Diana Stegall
  • Staff Liaison: Bruce E. Sufranski

Standards Development Committee

  • Chairman: Timothy C Healey
  • Terry L Ketchum
  • Peggy E Ross, CSP, COHN-S, CPE
  • Thomas G Bobick, P.E., CSP, CPE
  • James C Howe, CSP
  • Terry W Krug, CSP, CIH
  • Jerry E Rivera
  • Bernard Carl McDonald, CSP, CIH, CHMM
  • Staff Liaison: Timothy R. Fisher, CSP, CHMM, ARM, CPEA
  • Staff Liaison: Ovidiu Munteanu

Technical and Professional Recognition Committee

  • Chairman: Donald J Eckenfelder, P.E., CSP
  • Philip E Goldsmith, CSP, ARM
  • Thomas W Lawrence Jr, CSP, P.E.
  • Jitendra C Patel, CPEA
  • Michael W Thompson, CSP
  • Warren K Brown, CSP, ARM, CSHM
  • James 'Skipper' Kendrick JR, CSP
  • Staff Liaison: Laura Clements
  • Staff Liaison: Dennis Hudson

Technical Publications Advisory Committee

  • Member: Linda M Tapp, CSP, ALCM
  • Roger C Jensen, P.E., CSP, CPE
  • Christopher A Janicak, Ph.D., CSP, ARM
  • Steven G Schoolcraft, P.E., CSP, CMIOSH
  • Qingsheng Wang
  • Christopher A Goulart, CSP, CSHM
  • Karim Hardy, CSP, ASP, CSHM
  • Staff Liaison: Rick Blanchette

Area Directors

  • Thomas Bayer, CSP
  • Timothy Bogowith, ASP, OHST
  • J. Brett Carruthers, CSP
  • Frank J Cruice, CSP, CHCM, CRSP
  • Yassin Darwish, CSP
  • Shaundree T Davis, CSP
  • Arlene K Edwards, CSP
  • Bobby W Fitzgerald, CSP, CHST
  • Brian S Hammer
  • Michael Keelan, CSP
  • James R Lange, CSP, OHST
  • Thomas Logan, CSP, ARM
  • Karen L Metz
  • Donald Olesen, P.E., CSP
  • Vvs Subba Rao Palagummi, CSP
  • Dustin G Richartz, CSP
  • Lance Roux, CSP
  • Ajay Sachdeva, CPEA
  • Jennifer Melissa Schmaltz
  • Guy Silvey, CSP, CIH
  • Nathan Spencer, CSP, CIH
  • Paul Thomas
  • Angela Vance, CSP
  • Pamela J Walaski, CSP, CHMM

ASSE Foundation Trustees

  • Chairman: Darryl C Hill, Ph.D., CSP
  • Vice Chair: David T Crowley, CSP, CHMM
  • Joel M Haight, Ph.D., P.E., CSP, CIH
  • Bradley C Barber, CSP
  • Brian E Breider, CSP, ARM
  • James A Merendino, CSP
  • James 'Skipper' Kendrick JR, CSP
  • Janice M Simon Clark, CSP, CIH
  • Richard Sesek
  • Linda Tapp
  • Dennis Hudson
  • Manager: Mary C. Goranson
 
 

Contact Us

Customer Service (M-F 8:30am - 5:00pm)
+1 847 699.2929

customerservice@asse.org

American Society of Safety Engineers
520 N. Northwest Hwy
Park Ridge, IL 60068